Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Nardostachys jatamansi

Jatamansi · Caprifoliaceae

Nardostachys jatamansi (Caprifoliaceae), commonly known as Jatamansi, Baalchadd, Nard Indian. Also known as Balchhar, Jata Jatila, Mamsi, Bhyatajata. Plant parts used in our range: root, aerial parts. Available as oil-soluble extract, aged botanical oil, hydrosol, infused oil, essential oil, extract powder.

Accepted name
Nardostachys jatamansi
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Common names
Jatamansi, Baalchadd, Nard Indian, Tapaswani, Spikenard, Musk-Root, Indian Spikenard, Balchar, Bhuutajatta, Indian Nard
Indian names
Balchhar, Jata Jatila, Mamsi, Bhyatajata, Tapaswini, Vilomasa, Jatamavshi, Jatamams, Kalichad, Bhootajata, Ganagilamaste, Jatamanchi
Synonyms
Nardostachys chinensis, Nardostachys gracilis, Nardostachys grandiflora
Parts used
Root, Aerial parts
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Aged botanical oil, Hydrosol, Infused oil, Essential oil, Extract powder, Water-soluble extract, Herbal powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 4095989

Identifiers

INCINardostachys Jatamansi Extract
Nardostachys Jatamansi Water
Nardostachys Jatamansi Oil
CAS90064-28-1
EC290-089-4
CosIng ID40867, 96495

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Nardostachys jatamansi

11 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Jatamansi — 90-Day Aged Botanical Oil
Aged botanical oil2 carriersNardostachys jatamansi
$634.38
1 kg, from
$495.61/kg
Économisez 22 %
Extrait de glycérine de Jatamansi - Nardostachys Jatamansi
Glycerin extract2 carriersNardostachys jatamansi
$299.10
1 kg, from
$155.41/kg
Économisez 48 %
Extrait PG de Jatamansi - Nardostachys Jatamansi
Propylene glycol extract2 carriersNardostachys jatamansi
$287.58
1 kg, from
$147.92/kg
Économisez 49 %
Extrait d'OS de Jatamansi, Huile de Sésame
Oil-soluble extract10 carriersNardostachys jatamansi
$212.19
1 kg, from
$126.57/kg
Économisez 40 %
Poudre de Jatamansi - Nard - Nardostachys Jatamansi
Herbal powderNardostachys jatamansi
$84.66
1 kg
$54.39/kg
Économisez 36 %
Extrait hydrosoluble de Jatamansi - Nardostachys Jatamansi
Water-soluble extractNardostachys jatamansi
$107.71
1 kg
$54.09/kg
Économisez 50 %
$172.28
de
—
Extrait de Jatamansi - Nardostachys Jatamansi
Extract powderNardostachys jatamansi
$146.92
1 kg
$88.76/kg
Économisez 40 %
$181.50
1 kg
$133.20/kg
Économisez 27 %
Huile infusée de Jatamansi - Nard - Nardostachys Jatamansi
Infused oil5 carriersNardostachys jatamansi
$246.07
1 kg, from
$128.88/kg
Économisez 48 %
$77.73
1 kg
$58.26/kg
Économisez 25 %