Oil-soluble extractOil-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng
Extrait lipophile de carthame - *Carthamus tinctorius*
Carthamus tinctorius · Asteraceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Carthamus tinctorius · profile
- Family
- Asteraceae
- Common names
- Safflower, Saff Flower, Kusum Flower, Kusum Seeds, Phool Kusum Seeds, Dried Safflower Flower Seeds
- Indian names
- কুসুম ফুল
- Synonyms
- Carthamus glaber, Carthamus inermis
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Oil-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- Carrier options
- Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Jojoba Oil, Sunflower Oil, Moringa Oil, Safflower Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Argan Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT)
- INCI
- Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius Flower Extract
- CAS
- 8008-74-0, 223749-52-8
- EC
- 232-370-6
- CosIng ID
- 78835, 55092
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Hair care, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 58779-OSE-CATIN-225G-SES
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Nom commun : Kusum, Carthame
Nom botanique : Carthamus tinctorius
Produit : Extrait liposoluble de carthame
Forme disponible : Liquide
Partie utilisée : Fleur
Contenus actifs (phytochimiques) : flavonoïdes (tels que la quercétine, le kaempférol et la lutéoline), carthamine (pigment majeur), saponines, polyphénols, alcaloïdes, tanins et acides gras essentiels (tels que l'acide linoléique)
Produit végétarien
Pays d'origine : Inde
Stockage : Conserver dans un endroit frais et sec
Solubilité : 100% liposoluble
Grade : Cosmétique
Ratio herbe/base : 1:5/1:10 (p/p)
p = poids
Huiles de base : Noix de coco/Sésame/Jojoba
Utilisations des extraits liposolubles : Couramment utilisés dans les huiles cosmétiques pour la nutrition de la peau et des cheveux.
Carthamus tinctorius in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Water-soluble extractExtrait hydrosoluble de Carthame – Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $57.99/kg
Aged botanical oilSafflower — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom $292.34/kg
Propylene glycol extractExtrait de Carthame PG - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $88.76/kg
Glycerin extractExtrait de glycérine de Carthame - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $93.16/kg
Extract powderExtrait de Carthame - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $46.60/kg
Carrier oilHuile de graines de carthame - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $43.27/kg
Herbal powderPoudre de Carthame - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $29.67/kg
Herbal powderPoudre de graines de carthame - Carthamus tinctoriusfrom $24.63/kg