Prunus armeniaca
Kernel · Rosaceae
Prunus armeniaca (Rosaceae), commonly known as Kernel, Apricot, Khubani. Plant parts used in our range: kernel, fruit. Available as carrier oil, aged botanical oil, botanical exfoliant.
- Accepted name
- Prunus armeniaca
- Family
- Rosaceae
- Common names
- Kernel, Apricot, Khubani, Khumani, Common Apricot, Siberian Apricot, Tibetan Apricot, Albaricoque, Ansu Apricot, Damasco
- Synonyms
- Prunus amarella, Prunus anomala, Prunus mira, Prunus nepalensis, Prunus tiliifolia, Prunus xanthocarpos
- Parts used
- Kernel, Fruit
- Forms in our range
- Carrier oil, Aged botanical oil, Botanical exfoliant
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 7818643
Identifiers
| INCI | Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil Prunus Armeniaca Fruit Extract Prunus Armeniaca Seed Powder |
|---|---|
| CAS | 68650-44-2 72869-69-3 |
| EC | 272-046-1 |
| CosIng ID | 58573, 78931, 78933 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Prunus armeniaca
4 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart