Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Carum carvi

Caraway · Apiaceae

Carum carvi (Apiaceae), commonly known as Caraway, Meridian Fennel, Persian Cumin. Also known as siyah-jira, zira-seeah, शहाजिरे, কারোয়া. Available as hydrosol, essential oil.

Accepted name
Carum carvi
Family
Apiaceae
Common names
Caraway, Meridian Fennel, Persian Cumin, Wild Caraway
Indian names
siyah-jira, zira-seeah, शहाजिरे, কারোয়া, కరం కర్వె
Synonyms
Carum aromaticum, Carum decussatum, Carum gracile, Carum officinale, Carum polyphyllum, Carum rosellum, Carum velenovskyi
Forms in our range
Hydrosol, Essential oil
Taxonomy source
GBIF 3034714

Identifiers

INCICarum Carvi Water
Carum Carvi Oil
CAS—
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Carum carvi

2 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
Caraway Oil - Carum Carvi
Essential oilCarum carvi
$188.42
1 kg
$138.60/kg
Save 26%
Caraway Hydrosol - Carum Carvi
HydrosolCarum carvi
$82.36
1 kg
$60.78/kg
Save 26%