Oil-soluble extractOil-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng
Extrait liposoluble de fleur de Simbal - Bombax ceiba
Bombax ceiba · Malvaceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Bombax ceiba · profile
- Family
- Malvaceae
- Common names
- Simbal, Simbal Phool, Semel Phool, Simbal Flower, Silk Cotton, Indian Kapok
- Synonyms
- Bombax aculeatum, Bombax heptaphyllum, Bombax malabaricum, Bombax thorelii, Bombax tussacii
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Oil-soluble extract
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- Carrier options
- Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Jojoba Oil, Sunflower Oil, Moringa Oil, Safflower Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Argan Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT)
- INCI
- Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Bombax Malabaricum Flower Extract
- CAS
- 8008-74-0, 93348-63-1
- EC
- 232-370-6, 297-206-8
- CosIng ID
- 78835, 82950
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Hair care, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 94273-OSE-BOCEI-225G-SES
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Nom commun : Simbal Phool, Semel Phool, Simbal Flower, Silk cotton
Nom botanique : Bombax ceiba
Produit : Extrait liposoluble de fleur de Simbal
Forme disponible : Liquide
Partie utilisée : Fleur
Principes actifs (Phytochimiques) : flavonoïdes, alcaloïdes, terpénoïdes, acides phénoliques (tels que l'acide gallique et l'acide ellagique), tanins, saponines et polysaccharides.
Produit végétarien
Pays d'origine : Inde
Stockage : Conserver dans un endroit frais et sec
Solubilité : 100 % liposoluble
Qualité : Cosmétique
Ratio Herbe/Base : 1:5/1:10 (p/p)
p = Poids
Huiles de base : Noix de coco/Sésame/Jojoba
Utilisations des extraits liposolubles : Couramment utilisés dans les huiles cosmétiques pour la nutrition de la peau et des cheveux.
Bombax ceiba in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Glycerin extractExtrait de glycérine de fleur de Simbal – Bombax ceibafrom $110.45/kg
Propylene glycol extractExtrait de fleur Simbal PG - Bombax ceibafrom $105.19/kg
Extract powderExtrait de fleur de Simbal - Bombax ceibafrom $46.60/kg
Water-soluble extractExtrait hydrosoluble de fleur de Simbal - Bombax ceibafrom $43.44/kg
Herbal powderPoudre de Fleur de Simbal - Bombax ceibafrom $29.67/kg
Infused oilHuile infusée aux fleurs de Simbal - Bombax ceibafrom $119.87/kg