Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Bombax ceiba

Simbal · Malvaceae

Bombax ceiba (Malvaceae), commonly known as Simbal, Simbal Phool, Semel Phool. Plant parts used in our range: flower. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract.

Accepted name
Bombax ceiba
Family
Malvaceae
Common names
Simbal, Simbal Phool, Semel Phool, Simbal Flower, Silk Cotton, Indian Kapok, Red Silk Cottontree, Kapoktree, Northern-Cottonwood, Red Cottontree
Synonyms
Bombax aculeatum, Bombax heptaphyllum, Bombax malabaricum, Bombax thorelii, Bombax tussacii
Parts used
Flower
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 3152226

Identifiers

INCIBombax Malabaricum Flower Extract
CAS93348-63-1
EC297-206-8
CosIng ID82950

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Bombax ceiba

7 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
$213.79
1 kg, from
$110.45/kg
Économisez 48 %
Extrait de fleur Simbal PG - Bombax ceiba
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
$204.56
1 kg, from
$105.19/kg
Économisez 49 %
$148.28
1 kg, from
$66.37/kg
Économisez 55 %
$105.41
1 kg
$46.60/kg
Économisez 56 %
$80.04
1 kg
$43.44/kg
Économisez 46 %
$63.90
1 kg
$29.67/kg
Économisez 54 %
$229.93
1 kg, from
$119.87/kg
Économisez 48 %