Camellia oleifera
Tea · Theaceae
Camellia oleifera (Theaceae), commonly known as Tea, Tea Seed, Tea-Oil-Plant. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as carrier oil, aged botanical oil.
- Accepted name
- Camellia oleifera
- Family
- Theaceae
- Common names
- Tea, Tea Seed, Tea-Oil-Plant
- Synonyms
- Camellia banksiana, Camellia biflora, Camellia caudata, Camellia obscura, Camellia oleosa, Camellia podogyna, Camellia sasanqua
- Parts used
- Seed
- Forms in our range
- Carrier oil, Aged botanical oil
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 8307542
Identifiers
| INCI | Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil Camellia Oleifera (Tea-oil Camellia) Seed Extract |
|---|---|
| CAS | 225233-97-6 94333-93-4 |
| EC | 305-073-5 |
| CosIng ID | 55216, 55217 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Camellia oleifera
2 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart