Tree Cotton Seed Glycerin Extract - Gossypium arboreum
Gossypium arboreum · Malvaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Gossypium arboreum · profile
- Family
- Malvaceae
- Common names
- Tree Cotton, Kapas
- Synonyms
- Gossypium albiflorum, Gossypium anomalum, Gossypium asiaticum, Gossypium bani, Gossypium cernuum, Gossypium comesii
- Plant part
- Seed
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Aqua, Gossypium Arboreum Seed Extract
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 33125-GLY-GOARB-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Common name : Tree Cotton, Kapas
Botanical name : Gossypium arboreum
Product : Gossypium arboreum Seed Glycerin Extract
Part used : Seed
Solvent : Vegetable Glycerin (USP/Pharma Grade)
Diluent : Purified Water (Glycerin:Water 75:25)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:3 (w/v)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Aqua, Gossypium arboreum Seed Extract
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents (Phytochemical) : gossypol, cyclopropenoid fatty acids (e.g., malvalic acid and sterculic acid), tocopherols, phytosterols, flavonoids, and phenolic compounds
Solubility : 100% Water soluble
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Gossypium arboreum in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Oil-soluble extractTree Cotton Seed Oil-Soluble Extract – Gossypium arboreumfrom $34.87/kg
Oil-soluble extractTree Cotton Root Oil-Soluble Extract – Gossypium arboreumfrom $34.87/kg
Glycerin extractTree Cotton Root Glycerin Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $79.39/kg
Propylene glycol extractTree Cotton Seed PG Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $75.57/kg
Propylene glycol extractTree Cotton Root PG Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $75.57/kg
Extract powderTree Cotton Seed Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $24.41/kg
Extract powderTree Cotton Root Extract - Gossypium arboreumfrom $24.41/kg
Herbal powderTree Cotton Root Powder - Gossypium arboreumfrom $15.54/kg