Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg
Thyme Oil - Thymus vulgaris Product vendor
Essential oilOil-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng

Thyme Oil - Thymus vulgaris

Thymus vulgaris · Lamiaceae · Botanical profile

SizePrice per kg falls as packs get larger
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
  • Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order

Need the COA before you order? Tell us where to send it.

Specifications

Botanical name
Thymus vulgaris · profile
Family
Lamiaceae
Common names
Thyme, Ajavaayan Ke Phool, Common Thyme, English Thyme, Garden Thyme, Common-Thyme
Synonyms
Thymus collinus
Plant part
Leaf
Form
Essential oil
Solubility
Oil-soluble
INCI
Thymus Vulgaris Leaf Oil
CAS
84929-51-1
EC
284-535-7
CosIng ID
88751
INCI status
Verified in CosIng
Applications
Culinary, Herbal tea & infusions, Perfumery
Country of origin
India
SKU
65439-OIL-THVUL-100G
Documents
TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.

Product details

Thyme essential oil is extracted by steam distilling of leaves of the plant known botanically as Thymus vulgaris

Known as : Thyme, Thymus vulgaris

Botanical name : Thymus vulgaris

Product : Thyme essential oil

Product form : Essential Oil

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Part Used : Leaf

Active component : thymol (the primary compound), carvacrol, linalool, cymene, gamma-terpinene, borneol, alpha-pinene, and camphene.

Phyto Properties : antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and expectorant properties. 

Aroma/Smell/Odour : Fresh, spicy, herbaceous scent

Color :Yellow to dark reddish-brown

Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Culinary

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Juniper, Lemon, Niouli, Mandarin, Melissa, Rosemary and Tea Tree

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India