Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg
Thuja Oil - Thuja occidentalis Product vendor
Essential oilOil-solubleOrigin: India

Thuja Oil - Thuja occidentalis

Thuja occidentalis · Cupressaceae · Botanical profile

SizePrice per kg falls as packs get larger
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
  • Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
  • Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order

Need the COA before you order? Tell us where to send it.

Specifications

Botanical name
Thuja occidentalis · profile
Family
Cupressaceae
Common names
Cedarleaf, Eastern White Cedar, Yellow Cedar, White Cedar, American Arbor-Vitae, American Arborvitae
Synonyms
Thuja bodmeri, Thuja canadensis, Thuja caucasica, Thuja compacta, Thuja devriesiana, Thuja ellwangeriana
Form
Essential oil
Solubility
Oil-soluble
INCI
Thuja Occidentalis Oil
CAS
—
INCI status
INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
Applications
Culinary, Perfumery
Country of origin
India
SKU
23846-OIL-THOCC-100G
Documents
TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.

Product details

Thuja essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the plant botanically known as Thuja occidentalis

Known as : Thuja, Thuja occidentalis, Eastern White Cedar, Yellow Cedar

Botanical name : Thuja occidentalis

Product : Thuja wood essential oil

Product form : Essential Oil

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Part Used : Leaves, twigs, Barks

Active component : thujone (the primary compound), alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, fenchone, camphor, borneol, sabinene, and terpineol.

Phyto Properties : antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and insecticidal properties

Aroma : Flat, warm, earthy spice

Color : Yellow to brown color with fresh woody aroma

Blends with : Cedar wood, Lavender, Citrus, Armoise and Pine Needle oils.

Uses :  Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Culinary

Product is Vegetarian

Country of Origin: India