Spearmint Oil - Mentha spicata
Mentha spicata · Lamiaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Mentha spicata · profile
- Family
- Lamiaceae
- Common names
- Mint, Spearmint, Pudina, Common Or Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint
- Synonyms
- Mentha crispata, Mentha rubicunda
- Plant part
- Leaf
- Form
- Essential oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Mentha Spicata Leaf Oil
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Perfumery
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 24010-OIL-MESPI-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Spearmint essential oil is extracted by Steam distilling of leaves of plant botanically known as Mentha spicata
Known as : Spearmint, Mentha spicata,Common or garden spearmint, green mint, fish mint, and our lady's mint.
Botanical name : Mentha spicata
Product : Spearmint essential oil
Product form : Essential Oil
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Part Used : Leaf
Active component : carvone (the primary compound), limonene, beta-caryophyllene, linalool, menthol, menthone, myrcene, and pinene.
Phyto Properties : digestive, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.
Aroma/Smell/Fragrance : Minty, fresh and perhaps slightly fruity
Color/Appearance : Clear and colorless to a pale yellow or pale olive
Blends well with: Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary and Jasmine oils.
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Mentha spicata in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Extract powder[VN] Peppermint Extract - Mentha piperitafrom $208.50/kg
Water-soluble extractMint Water Soluble Extract - Mentha spicatafrom $30.97/kg
Botanical exfoliantMint (Pudina) Exfoliating Powderfrom $25.22/kg
Aged botanical oilSpearmint — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oilfrom $362.90/kg
Standardised extractMenthol 99% — Mentha arvensis (cornmint)from $283.55/kg
Glycerin extractMint Glycerin Extract - Mentha spicatafrom $65.48/kg
Propylene glycol extractSpearmint PG Extract - Mentha spicatafrom $62.38/kg
Oil-soluble extractMint Oil-Soluble Extract – Mentha spicatafrom $33.26/kg