Rose Oil - Rosa indica
Rosa indica · Rosaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Rosa indica · profile
- Family
- Rosaceae
- Common names
- Rose, Rose Petal, Gulab, Indian Rose, Red Rose Petal, Gulab Patti
- Indian names
- Gulab Jal, Rose Petal Jam
- Synonyms
- Rosa amoyensis, Rosa bodinieri, Rosa borboniana, Rosa borbonica, Rosa cavaleriei, Rosa chaffanjonii
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Essential oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Rosa Indica Flower Oil
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Herbal tea & infusions, Perfumery, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 16032-OIL-ROIND-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Rose essential oil is steam distilled of the petals of flowers of the plant known botanically as Rosa indica
Known as : Rose,Rosa indica, Gulab, India Rose
Botanical name : Rosa indica
Product : Rose essential oil
Product form : Essential Oil
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Part Used : Flower
Active component : citronellol, geraniol, nerol, phenylethyl alcohol, eugenol, linalool, farnesol, and beta-caryophyllene.
Phyto Properties : antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and mood-enhancing properties.Aroma : Sweet aroma, Characteristic rose
Color : Light yellow
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic/Cosmetics
Blends with Geranium, Tea Tree
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Rosa indica in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Infused oil15 Herbal Infused Oilfrom $291.37/kg
Herbal powder15 Herbal Powder
Face Pack9 Herbs for Face
Extract powderRose Flower Extract - Rosa indicafrom $46.60/kg
Glycerin extractRose Flower Glycerin Extract - Rosa indicafrom $93.16/kg
Oil-soluble extractRose Flower Oil-Soluble Extract – Rosa indicafrom $66.37/kg
Propylene glycol extractRose Flower PG Extract - Rosa indicafrom $88.76/kg
Water-soluble extractRose Flower Water Soluble Extract - Rosa indicafrom $57.99/kg