Pine Oil - Pinus sylvestris
Pinus sylvestris · Pinaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Pinus sylvestris · profile
- Family
- Pinaceae
- Common names
- Pine, Native Scots Pinewood, Scotch Pine, Scots Pine, Scots Pine, Scotch Pine, Baltic Pine
- Synonyms
- Pinus cretacea, Pinus erzeroomica, Pinus rigensis, Pinus scotica, Pinus tatarica
- Form
- Essential oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Pinus Sylvestris Oil
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Incense, Perfumery
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 30701-OIL-PISYL-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Pine essential oil is extracted by steam distilling of needles, twigs and cones of the plant known botanically as Pinus sylvestris
Known as : Pine, Pinus sylvestris
Botanical name : Pinus sylvestris
Product : Pine essential oil
Product form : Essential Oil
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Part Used : Needles, twigs and cones
Active component : alpha-pinene (the primary compound), beta-pinene, limonene, beta-caryophyllene, myrcene, camphene, bornyl acetate, and delta-3-carene.
Phyto Properties : antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, and respiratory-supporting properties.
Aroma : Earthy and woody
Color : Colorless to Pale Yellow
Uses : Aromatherapy/Therapeutic
Blends well with: Grapefruit, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Juniper, Marjoram, Citronella
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Pinus sylvestris in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
