Lajwanti Glycerin Extract - Mimosa pudica
Mimosa pudica · Fabaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Mimosa pudica · profile
- Family
- Fabaceae
- Common names
- Lajwanti, Chuimui, Sensitive Plant, Action Plant, Dormilones, Sensitive
- Indian names
- छुइमुइ पौधा, लाजवाब नाजुक, लाजाळू, தொட்டாற் சுருங்கி, ಮುಟ್ಟಿದರೆ ಮುನಿ, തൊട്ടാവാടി
- Plant part
- Whole plant
- Form
- Glycerin extract
- Solubility
- Water-soluble
- Carrier options
- Glycerin, Water
- INCI
- Glycerin, Aqua, Mimosa Pudica Extract
- CAS
- 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
- EC
- 200-289-5, 231-791-2
- CosIng ID
- 34040, 92472
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 93026-GLY-MIPUD-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Lajwanti, Chuimui, Mimosa Pudica, Sensitive Plant
Botanical name : Mimosa pudica
Product : Lajwanti plant Glycerin Extract
Part used :Whole Plant
Solvent : Vegetable Glycerin (USP/Pharma Grade)
Diluent : Purified Water (Glycerin:Water 75:25)
Herb/Solvent Ratio : 1:5 (w/v)
Form : Glycerite Botanical Extract (Liquid)
INCI : Glycerin, Aqua, Whole Plant Extract
CAS : Glycerin (56-81-5), Water (7732-18-5), Botanical Extract (Complex mixture)
Active contents : alkaloids (such as mimosine), flavonoids (like quercetin and kaempferol), tannins, saponins, glycosides, sterols, and phenolic acids
Product isVegetarian
Country of Origin:India
Storage :Store in cool and dry place
Mimosa pudica in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Herbal powderLajwanti Seed Powder - Mimosa pudicafrom $19.58/kg
Herbal powderTamarind Seed Powder - Tamarindus indicafrom $27.51/kg
Propylene glycol extractLajwanti PG Extract - Mimosa pudicafrom $75.57/kg
Oil-soluble extractLajwanti Oil-Soluble Extract – Mimosa pudicafrom $43.92/kg
Water-soluble extractLajwanti Water Soluble Extract - Mimosa pudicafrom $25.13/kg
Extract powderLajwanti Extract - Mimosa pudicafrom $30.75/kg
Herbal powderLajwanti Powder - Mimosa pudicafrom $19.58/kg
Infused oilLajwanti Infused Oil - Mimosa pudicafrom $89.60/kg