Juniper Berry Oil - Juniperus Communis
Juniperus communis · Cupressaceae · Botanical profile
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Juniperus communis · profile
- Family
- Cupressaceae
- Common names
- Juniper Berry, Hauber, Abhal, Juniper, Juniper Leaf, Common Juniper
- Synonyms
- Juniperus caucasica, Juniperus depressa, Juniperus reflexa
- Plant part
- Fruit
- Form
- Essential oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Perfumery, Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 95940-OIL-JUCOM-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Juniper Berry essential oil is extracted by steam distilling of berries of the plant botanically known as Juniperus Communis
Known as : Juniper Berry, Juniperus Communis
Botanical name : Juniperus Communis
Product : Juniper Berry essential oil
Product form : Essential Oil
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Part Used : Berries (fruit)
Active component : alpha-pinene (the primary compound), beta-pinene, myrcene, sabinene, limonene, beta-caryophyllene, terpinene, and camphene
Phyto Properties : antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and diuretic properties
Color : Colorless to Pale Yellow green
| Aroma |
Fresh, woody, slightly balsamic, and slightly sweet
|
| Notes | Middle note |
| Blends With |
Cedarwood, Cypress, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Rosemary, Sandalwood
|
| Similar To |
Cypress essential oil in its fresh and woody aroma profile
|
| Uses |
Detoxification, relieving muscle pain, improving skin health, promoting relaxation, supporting digestion
|
HOME APPLICATION
- Aromatherapy: Add 3–5 drops to a diffuser for relaxation and fresh air.
- Room Spray: Mix 10 drops with 1/4 cup each of water and witch hazel in a spray bottle.
- Skin Care: Dilute 1–2 drops with a carrier oil and apply to blemishes.
- Bath Soak: Add 5–10 drops to bath salts or carrier oil, then into warm water.
- Massage Oil: Dilute 5 drops with 1 tbsp carrier oil and massage onto the abdomen.
- Cleaning: Mix 10–15 drops with 1 cup water and 1/4 cup vinegar in a spray bottle.
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Juniperus communis in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Oil-soluble extractJuniper Berry Oil-Soluble Extract – Juniperus communisfrom $66.37/kg
Glycerin extractJuniper Berry Glycerin Extract - Juniperus communis Linnfrom $93.16/kg
Propylene glycol extractJuniper Berry PG Extract - Juniperus communis Linnfrom $88.76/kg
Extract pasteJuniper Berry CO2 Extract - Juniperus communis Linnfrom $310.70/kg
Essential oilJuniper Leaf Oil - Juniperus Communisfrom $66.18/kg
Extract powderJuniper Berry Extract - Juniperus communis Linnfrom $46.60/kg
Herbal powderJuniper Berry Powder - Juniperus communis Linnfrom $29.67/kg
Herbal powderJuniper Berry Powder - Hauber - Juniperus communis Linnfrom $22.96/kg