Extract powderWater-dispersibleOrigin: India
Corn Silk Extract - Zea mays
Zea mays · Poaceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Zea mays · profile
- Family
- Poaceae
- Common names
- Corn Silk (Thread Like Strands), Stigma Maydis, Silk Of Corn Plant, Corn Silk, Corn, Maize
- Indian names
- मक्का, मका, ভুট্টা, சோளம், మొక్క జొన్న
- Synonyms
- Zea amylesaccharata, Zea gigantea, Zea japonica, Zea maiz, Zea segetalis
- Plant part
- Flower
- Form
- Extract powder
- Solubility
- Water-dispersible
- INCI
- Zea Mays Flower Extract
- CAS
- —
- INCI status
- INCI by naming convention (not in CosIng)
- Applications
- Skincare, Supplements
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 57500-EXTD10-ZEMAY-225G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Product : Corn Silk Extract Powder 10:1
Part used : Flower
Active contents (Phytochemical) : flavonoids (like maysin), saponins, alkaloids, vitamin K, tannins, and phytosterols,
Common name : Corn silk (thread like strands), Stigma maydis, Silk of corn plant
Botanical name : Zea Mays
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place
Zea mays in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Botanical exfoliantCorn / Maize Meal Exfoliating Granulesfrom $19.91/kg
Botanical exfoliantCorn Cob Exfoliating Powder (Upcycled)from $17.26/kg
Carrier oilCorn Oil - Zea maysfrom $228.63/kg
Glycerin extractCorn Silk Glycerin Extract - Zea maysfrom $89.70/kg
Oil-soluble extractCorn Silk Oil-Soluble Extract – Zea maysfrom $40.79/kg
Propylene glycol extractCorn Silk PG Extract - Zea maysfrom $85.44/kg
Water-soluble extractCorn Silk Water Soluble Extract - Zea maysfrom $31.03/kg
Fruit powder[IN] Freeze Dried Sweet Corn Powder - Zea maysfrom $72.54/kg