Carrier oilOil-solubleOrigin: IndiaINCI listed in EU CosIng
Black Sesame Oil - Sesamum indicum
Sesamum indicum · Pedaliaceae · Botanical profile
DocumentsTDS and SDS download as PDF · COA on request
- Technical Data SheetDownload PDF
- Safety Data SheetDownload PDF
- Certificate of Analysis — sent with every order
Specifications
- Botanical name
- Sesamum indicum · profile
- Family
- Pedaliaceae
- Common names
- Benne, Niger Seed, Sesame Kali, Til Kala, Kali Til, Black Sesame Seeds
- Indian names
- gingelly, til, Tila, तीळ, তিল, எள்
- Synonyms
- Sesamum occidentale, Sesamum oleiferum
- Form
- Carrier oil
- Solubility
- Oil-soluble
- INCI
- Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
- CAS
- 8008-74-0
- EC
- 232-370-6
- CosIng ID
- 78835
- INCI status
- Verified in CosIng
- Applications
- Skincare
- Country of origin
- India
- SKU
- 76613-OIL-SEIND-100G
- Documents
- TDS and SDS download as PDF on every product page. COA sent with every order and available on request.
Product details
Known as : Benne, Sesamum, Sesame kali, Til Kala, Kali Til, Black Sesame Seeds, Niger Seed, Sesamum indicum
Botanical name : Sesamum indicum
Product form : Oil
Product Category : Carrier Oil
Is it refined ? No
Is it food grade ? Yes
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Ingredient : Black Sesame Seeds
Speciality: No Artificial Colors, Fresh & Pure. Free from Harmful chemicals, pesticides & no additives.
100% pure and genuine product
Packaged in most Hygienic Environment
Product is Vegetarian
Country of Origin: India
Storage : Store in cool and dry place, away from moisture and direct sunlight.
Sesamum indicum in other forms
Same botanical, different format for your formula.
Hair17 Herbs for Hair
Carrier oil7 Carrier Oil
Extract pasteBlack Sesame CO2 Extract - Sesamum indicumfrom $251.53/kg
Extract powderBlack Sesame Seed Extract - Sesamum indicumfrom $16.92/kg
Glycerin extractBlack Sesame Seed Glycerin Extract - Sesamum indicumfrom $58.63/kg
Infused oilBlack Sesame Seed Infused Oil - Sesamum indicumfrom $65.46/kg
Oil-soluble extractBlack Sesame Seed Oil-Soluble Extract – Sesamum indicumfrom $24.14/kg
Propylene glycol extractBlack Sesame Seed PG Extract - Sesamum indicumfrom $55.83/kg