Zingiber officinale
Ginger · Zingiberaceae
Zingiber officinale (Zingiberaceae), commonly known as Ginger, Adrak, South. Also known as अदरक, आले, আদা, அல்லம். Plant parts used in our range: rhizome, root, fruit. Available as oil-soluble extract, extract powder, essential oil, standardised extract, oleoresin, vegetable powder.
- Accepted name
- Zingiber officinale
- Family
- Zingiberaceae
- Common names
- Ginger, Adrak, South, Sunth, Adarak, Aadrak, Cooking Ginger, Garden Ginger, Common Ginger
- Indian names
- अदरक, आले, আদা, அல்லம், ஆர்த்தரகம், இஞ்சி, சுக்கு, வேர்க்கம்பு, అల్లం
- Synonyms
- Zingiber aromaticum, Zingiber cholmondeleyi, Zingiber majus, Zingiber missionis, Zingiber sianginensis, Zingiber sichuanense, Zingiber zingiber
- Parts used
- Rhizome, Root, Fruit
- Traditions
- Western herbal
- Forms in our range
- Oil-soluble extract, Extract powder, Essential oil, Standardised extract, Oleoresin, Vegetable powder, Extract paste, CO2 extract, Aged botanical oil, Hydrosol, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
- Taxonomy source
- GBIF 2757280
Identifiers
| INCI | Zingiber Officinale Rhizome Extract Zingiber Officinale Extract Zingiber Officinale Root Oil Zingiber Officinale Water Zingiber Officinale Root Powder |
|---|---|
| CAS | 84696-15-1 8007-08-7 |
| EC | 283-634-2 |
| CosIng ID | 60317, 60318, 60319, 83959, 84770 |
INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.
Products made from Zingiber officinale
33 products in our range
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart