Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Symphytum officinale

Comfrey · Boraginaceae

Symphytum officinale (Boraginaceae), commonly known as Comfrey, Comfrey, Boneset, Common Comfrey. Plant parts used in our range: root. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract, aged botanical oil.

Accepted name
Symphytum officinale
Family
Boraginaceae
Common names
Comfrey, Comfrey, Boneset, Common Comfrey, Consound, Healingherb, Knitbone, Slippery-Root, Boneset, Bruisewort, Healing-Herb
Synonyms
Symphytum album, Symphytum almagroi, Symphytum ambiguum, Symphytum besseri, Symphytum coccineum, Symphytum commune, Symphytum consolida, Symphytum elatum, Symphytum majus, Symphytum microcalyx, Symphytum molle, Symphytum patens, Symphytum peregrinum, Symphytum pictum, Symphytum stenophyllum
Parts used
Root
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract, Aged botanical oil
Taxonomy source
GBIF 7558421

Identifiers

INCISymphytum Officinale Root Extract
CAS84696-05-9
EC283-625-3
CosIng ID84281

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Symphytum officinale

6 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
$126.96
1 kg, from
$43.72/kg
Save 66%
Comfrey — 60-Day Aged Botanical Oil
Aged botanical oil2 carriersSymphytum officinale
$499.57
1 kg, from
$390.29/kg
Save 22%
$179.20
1 kg, from
$93.16/kg
Save 48%
Comfrey Root PG Extract - Symphytum officinale
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
$169.97
1 kg, from
$88.76/kg
Save 48%
$86.96
1 kg
$30.67/kg
Save 65%
$96.19
1 kg
$31.55/kg
Save 67%