Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Amyris balsamifera

West Indian Sandalwood · Rutaceae

Amyris balsamifera (Rutaceae), commonly known as West Indian Sandalwood, Torchwood, Candlewood. Plant parts used in our range: bark, wood. Available as oil-soluble extract, water-soluble extract, extract powder, essential oil, glycerin extract, propylene glycol extract.

Accepted name
Amyris balsamifera
Family
Rutaceae
Common names
West Indian Sandalwood, Torchwood, Candlewood, West Indian Rosewood, West Indian-Sandalwood, Balsam Torchwood, Poison-Ash
Synonyms
Amyris funckeana, Amyris funckiana
Parts used
Bark, Wood
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Essential oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 5421190

Identifiers

INCIAmyris Balsamifera Bark Extract
Amyris Balsamifera Wood Oil
CAS8015-65-4
EC—
CosIng ID—

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Amyris balsamifera

6 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
$80.04
1 kg
$41.06/kg
Save 49%
$183.81
1 kg, from
$86.24/kg
Save 53%
$248.37
1 kg
$139.68/kg
Save 44%
Amyris Oil-Soluble Extract – Amyris balsamifera
Oil-soluble extract10 carriers
$114.79
1 kg, from
$58.57/kg
Save 49%
Amyris PG Extract - Amyris balsamifera
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
$158.44
1 kg, from
$82.13/kg
Save 48%
$84.66
1 kg
$42.56/kg
Save 50%