Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Salvia hispanica

Chia · Lamiaceae

Salvia hispanica (Lamiaceae), commonly known as Chia, Chia Seed, Chia Seeds. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as oil-soluble extract, infused oil, herbal powder, water-soluble extract, extract powder, carrier oil.

Accepted name
Salvia hispanica
Family
Lamiaceae
Common names
Chia, Chia Seed, Chia Seeds
Synonyms
Salvia chia, Salvia neohispanica, Salvia prysmatica, Salvia schiedeana, Salvia tetragona
Parts used
Seed
Forms in our range
Oil-soluble extract, Infused oil, Herbal powder, Water-soluble extract, Extract powder, Carrier oil, Glycerin extract, Propylene glycol extract
Taxonomy source
GBIF 2926992

Identifiers

INCISalvia Hispanica Seed Extract
Salvia Hispanica Seed Powder
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
CAS93384-40-8
EC297-250-8
CosIng ID59692, 59693, 83667

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Salvia hispanica

8 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
$86.96
1 kg
$22.18/kg
Économisez 74 %
$179.20
1 kg, from
$93.16/kg
Économisez 48 %
$202.25
1 kg, from
$104.74/kg
Économisez 48 %
$139.99
1 kg
$55.20/kg
Économisez 61 %
Extrait d'OS de graine de chia, Huile de sésame
Oil-soluble extract10 carriersSalvia hispanica
$123.92
1 kg, from
$31.55/kg
Économisez 75 %
Extrait PG de graines de chia - Salvia hispanica
Propylene glycol extract2 carriers
$169.97
1 kg, from
$88.76/kg
Économisez 48 %
$54.68
1 kg
$14.04/kg
Économisez 74 %
$86.96
1 kg
$22.60/kg
Économisez 74 %