Free shipping on orders over $1,095 TDS & SDS downloads · COA with every orderPack sizes from 225 g to 25 kg

Calophyllum inophyllum

Tamanu · Calophyllaceae

Calophyllum inophyllum (Calophyllaceae), commonly known as Tamanu, Beauty Leaf Oil, Kamani Oil. Also known as punnaga. Plant parts used in our range: seed. Available as carrier oil, aged botanical oil.

Accepted name
Calophyllum inophyllum
Family
Calophyllaceae
Common names
Tamanu, Beauty Leaf Oil, Kamani Oil, Dilo Oil, Foraha Oil, Alexandrian Laurel Oil, Poon Oil, Nyamplung Oil, Domba Oil, Honne Oil (Honge Is Used As Biodiesel)
Indian names
punnaga
Synonyms
Calophyllum apetalum, Calophyllum bingator, Calophyllum bintagor, Calophyllum blumei, Calophyllum ovatifolium, Calophyllum spurium, Calophyllum wakamatsui
Parts used
Seed
Forms in our range
Carrier oil, Aged botanical oil
Taxonomy source
GBIF 9531830

Identifiers

INCICalophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Extract
CAS—
EC—
CosIng ID55202

INCI and CAS identifiers come from the EU CosIng database where listed; the exact INCI for a product depends on its form and carrier — see each product page.

Products made from Calophyllum inophyllum

2 products in our range

Open as a collection →
ProductPriceBest per kgAdd to cart
$86.96
1 kg
$46.37/kg
Économisez 47 %
Tamanu — 90-Day Aged Botanical Oil
Aged botanical oilCalophyllum inophyllum
$705.48
1 kg
$551.16/kg
Économisez 22 %